Sunday, May 13
time Aspen Meadow Resort
04:00PM
06:00PM
Conference Registration (in Aspen Meadows lobby)
06:00PM
07:00PM
Break
07:00PM
10:00PM
Monday, May 14
time Flug Bethe Hudson
08:00AM
08:15AM
General Conference Welcome (in Paepcke Auditorium)
08:15AM
09:00AM
Jeff Garland:Library in a Week (I) (in Paepcke Auditorium)
09:00AM
10:30AM
Leor Zolman: A Whirlwind Overview of C++11 Boris Schaeling: 50 Boost libraries in 180 minutes (I) Scott Schurr: More Useful Computations in the Same Duration: Optimizing Embedded Hard Real-Time Code in C++
10:30AM
11:00AM
Break
11:00AM
12:30PM
Alisdair Meredith: Fresh Paint Boris Schaeling: 50 Boost libraries in 180 minutes (II) Karsten Ahnert, Mario Mulansky: odeint – Solving ordinary differential equations in C++
12:30PM
02:30PM
Lunch Break
02:30PM
03:15PM
Michael Caisse: Lambda Functions nothing scheduled Michael Wong: OpenMP for better high-level parallelism, not just for High Performance Computing
03:15PM
04:00PM
nothing scheduled Michael Wong: Future C++1x proposals
04:00PM
04:30PM
Break
04:30PM
06:00PM
John Wiegley: C++11: High-Level Threading Alan Talbot: Ustring – A Modern Alternative to std::string Bartosz Milewski, Eric Niebler : Compile-Time/Run-Time Functional Programming in C++
06:00PM
08:30PM
Dinner Break
08:30PM
10:00PM
Jon Kalb: Grill the Committee (in Paepcke Auditorium)
Tuesday, May 15
time Flug Bethe Hudson
08:00AM
09:00AM
Jeff Garland: Library in a Week (II) (in Paepcke Auditorium)
09:00AM
10:30AM
Howard Hinnant: Keynote: Moving Forward with C++11 (in Paepcke Auditorium)
10:30AM
11:00AM
Break
11:00AM
12:30PM
Tony Van Eerd: Don’t Try This at Work – Low Level Threading with C++11 Michael Caisse: Ladon – A Distributed State-Machine Framework Zoltan Porkolab, Abel Sinkovics: Metaparse – Compile-time parsing with template metaprogramming
12:30PM
02:30PM
Lunch Break
02:30PM
04:00PM
Jon Kalb: Exception-Safe Coding in C++ (I) Beman Dawes: Moving Boost to Git Alisdair Meredith: Lessons Learned Developing the C++11 Standard Library
04:00PM
04:30PM
Break
04:30PM
05:15PM
Jon Kalb: Exception-Safe Coding in C++ (II) Sumit Kumar: What’s new in Visual Studio IDE for C++ Developers Josef Weinbub: Utilizing Modern Programming Techniques and the Boost Libraries for Scientific Software Development
05:15PM
06:00PM
nothing scheduled
06:00PM
08:30PM
Break
06:30PM
09:30PM
Wednesday, May 16
time Flug Bethe Hudson
08:00AM
09:00AM
Jeff Garland: Library in a Week (III) (in Paepcke Auditorium)
09:00AM
10:30AM
David Vandevoorde: Keynote: Modules in C++ (in Paepcke Auditorium)
10:30AM
11:00AM
Break
11:00AM
12:30PM
Howard Hinnant: What’s new with C++11 containers? Jean-Marc Gratien: Implementing a Domain Specific Embedded Language for lowest-order variational methods with Boost Proto Marshall Clow: Generic Programming in C++: A Real-World Example
12:30PM
02:30PM
Lunch Break
02:30PM
04:00PM
Michael Caisse: Introduction to Modern C++ Techniques (I) Andrew Lumsdaine, Larisse Voufo: ConceptClang: An Implementation Model for C++ Concepts Howard Hinnant: C++11 Smart Pointers and Algorithms
04:00PM
04:30PM
Break
04:30PM
06:00PM
Michael Caisse: Introduction to Modern C++ Techniques (II) Lucanus Simonson, Andrii Sydorchuk: Robust and efficient multi precision algorithms design based on Boost.Polygon.Voronoi library Scott Schurr: C++11: New Tools for Class and Library Authors
06:00PM
08:30PM
Dinner Break
08:30PM
10:00PM
Dave Abrahams: CMake, Modularization and Ryppl Developer Preview (in Paepcke Auditorium)
Thursday, May 17
time Flug Bethe Hudson
08:00AM
09:00AM
Jeff Garland: Library in a Week (IV) (in Paepcke Auditorium)
09:00AM
10:30AM
Sean Parent: Keynote: Now What? A vignette in 3 parts (in Paepcke Auditorium)
10:30AM
11:00AM
Break
11:00AM
12:00PM
Beman Dawes, Jeff Garland, Alisdair Meredith: Other C++11 Gems Jeroen Habraken: Type to string conversions, and vice-versa Gordon Woodhull: Compile-time ‘reparsing’
12:00PM
12:30PM
Karsten Ahnert, Mario Mulansk: Metaprogramming Applied to Numerical Problems
12:30PM
02:30PM
Lunch Break
02:30PM
03:15PM
Travis Gockel: How we switched to C++11 at SolidFire and how it worked out Bryce Adelstein-Lelbach, Matthew Anderson, Hartmut Kaiser: HPX: A C++11 parallel runtime system Patrick Mihelich: Linear programming made easy with Boost Proto
03:15PM
04:00PM
Dave Abrahams: Metaprogramming in C++11 Nat Goodspeed: Using Boost.Coroutine to untangle a state machine
04:00PM
04:30PM
Break
04:30PM
05:15PM
Chandler Carruth: Refactoring C++ with Clang
Beman Dawes
: Boosting Libraries for TR2
Tony Van Eerd: How I Code and Why
05:15PM
06:00PM
Stephan T. Lavavej: Regex in C++11 and Boost
06:00PM
08:30PM
Dinner Break
08:30PM
10:00PM
Dave Abrahams, Jon Kalb: Preparation of C++ Now! 2013 (in Paepcke Auditorium)
Friday, May 18
time Paepcke Bethe
08:00AM
09:00AM
Jeff Garland: Library in a Week (V) (in Paepcke Auditorium)
09:00AM
10:30AM
Sean Parent: Value Semantics and Concepts-based Polymorphism Ale Contenti: C++ Component Extensions for WinRT
10:30AM
11:00AM
Break
11:00AM
12:30PM
Dave Abrahams, Beman Dawes: Future of Boost (in Paepcke Auditorium)